Visitors
Cup
Celebrate
champs
Matty

Les founded The NWF in 1992. Today we have three teams playing in the RMAHL.  Enjoy the memories.



7  Championships
NWF II   2
NWF I   4
NWF 40 1
12 First Place
6 2nd Place
5 Third Place




FLY TIL YA DIE

 



nwf-handshakeline
HOME OF THE
NW FLYERS

What a spring session for the NWF organization.  NWF I, managed by Matt Dycus #72, finished in first place with a 14 and 5 record.  They finished just short of a spot in the finals.  NWFII, managed by John Godley #77,  finished in first place with a 15 and 4 record.They made it to the finals and just missed in the championship game. NWF 40 finished in first place with a 15 and 4 record as well.  They went on to win their first championship in only their second year.  Congratulations to all teams for a great season, and to the NWF 40 for bringing home a championship.

2017 Spring/Summer Huge For NWF Organization

ChrisP
Chris Pupillo Holding The NWF 40 Championship Trophy

NWF 40 Player of the Month

Featured Player Chris Pupillo

 

Quick Facts About Chris

Name

Chris Pupillo

Occupation

Truck Driver

Birth Date

January 19, 1966 (51)

Did You Know?

Chris’ family owned an Ice arena

Education

Triton College – Played Hockey

Place of Birth

Elmwood Park Illinois

Nickname

Poopy

Favorite Pro Hockey Player

Gordie Howe

Thoughts about being a NWF Player

“Every player knows how to play the game the right way.  Tough sons of bitches too.  Love this team” 

NWF 40 Dominate 2017 Season and Take Home First Championship
Team Champs
Left to right - Front to Back
Andy Osvath (OZ), Jimmy Ginnane, Jimmy Pulver, Alex Botvinnik, Rob Carlevato, Vince Zambuto, Owen Kennedy, Chris Toczyl (Tos)
Chris Pupillo, Chris Thompson, Brian Bishop, Henri Ilus, Gerry Dudziak, Duncan Fader, Jim Freeburg (Freebs), Rich Godley, MIke Wolf (Wolfie), Tom Dolan, Les Olszynski, John Cherry, Chad Bradish

The season started with a meeting and a vision.  The 40 had a plan.  Add offensive talent, secure consistent goaltending, and implement disciplined defense. In addition to MVP Duncan Fader #12, Alex Botvinnik #21 and Chad Bradish #18 shared a season adding more speed. We added awesome forwards Henri Ilus #90, and Chris Pupillo #32. Both had an outstanding season and fit right in with the NWF organization. That was in addition to an already solid squad from the last session.  Our Goaltending was bolstered with the addition of John Cherry #35 and Andy (OZ) Osvath #58.  Our goalies were solid throughout the season despite serious injuries.  Neither could make the playoffs due to injury so we reached out to Bob Carlevato #1 who just crushed the playoffs with two outstanding games.  Bob will be a sub going forward.  Our defense had less penalties than any other year and led by Jimmy Pulver #5, helped keep our opponents at bay throughout our 15 and 4 season.  Our entire defense was consistent, relevant, and hard to get around this season. Playoff standouts were, Duncan Fader, Henri Ilus, Brian Bishop #22, Vince Zambuto #39, Mike Wolf #11, veterans and solid contributors Les Olszynski #33 and Owen Kennedy #7, and the entire defense.  A great season thanks to a “bunch of guys who love the hockey game”.  Looking forward to another strong season in the fall. Congrats! 



Link to pictures

The NWF 40 are proud to feature player of the month Chris Pupillo, #28. Chris came to us in 2017 and his contributions helped us win the championship for the 40 and over Gold Division.  Chris has brought a fire to the team and helped compliment the first line along with Jim Freeburg and Duncan Fader. He is respected by the entire team both on and off the ice.  Chris is quick to offer constructive suggestions on how to improve the team.  He has also helped bring in more players to join the team.  He definately fits the character of a NWF.  You can count on Chris for every game. Even when he is playing hurt he is there playing his heart out.  Chris keeps you laughing in the locker room and keeps it serious on the ice.  He is a disciplined hockey player with very few penalty minutes. He is also one of our leading scorers. He genuinely cares about winning and that's what makes him fit right in with the NWF family.  We look forward to more championships with Chris on the team and recognize his solid efforts each game he has played with us.